- Rana variegata Linnaeus, 1758
IUCN: LC; Be (II); EUHD (II); CarpRL: EN; RDBUkr: Вразливі; RDBUkrCarp: VU; Reg
Value of species
This species is distributed over much of central and southern Europe. It is generally present from central France through central Germany and northern and western Switzerland, north-eastern Italy, the Balkan region and the Carpathian Mountains. Isolated populations are present in Hungary and northern Germany, and its range in northwestern France is now severely fragmented. It is probably extinct in Belgium and some populations have been lost in the south of France. There is only one population remaining in Luxembourg, and the same is true in the Netherlands. The presence of isolated populations in southwestern France (Medoc and Landes) requires confirmation. It has been introduced to the United Kingdom, but it is not known if the species is still present and is not mapped here. The species has an altitudinal range of 100-2,100m asl. Its distribution in western and north-western parts of its range is more fragmented than is shown on the distribution map.
The species has experienced local extinctions and population declines in western and north-western parts of its range (e.g., southern Switzerland, northwestern and southern France, Germany). However, over parts of its range such as the Carpathian Mountains, Poland and Slovenia, it is still common in suitable habitat.
It can be found in coniferous, deciduous and mixed forests, bushlands and meadows, floodplains and grasslands. At low elevations this species lives in deciduous forests, at higher altitudes it is more often found in coniferous forests and highland glades. The species uses many types of wetland, including lakes, ponds, swamps, rivers, stream pools, springs (including mineral and thermal springs), puddles, reservoirs, gravel and clay pits, ditches and even water filled wheel ruts. The breeding habitats are typically unshaded temporary pools within, or close to, woodland. The species can tolerate slight water pollution, and has been recorded at very high densities in areas of cleared woodland in the Carpathian Mountains. This species regularly hybridizes with B. bombina in many contact areas.
- Смірнов Н., Андрющенко Т., Хлус Л. Нові надходження земноводних у фонди зоологічного музею Чернівецького університету // Сучасний музей. Наукова й експозиційна діяльність. Матеріали наукової конференції, присвяченої 145-й річниці заснування Крайового музею в Чернівцях (15 травня 2008 р.) / Ред. О. П. Затуловська, І. А. Піддубний, І. В. Скільський. – Чернівці: ДрукАрт, 2008. – С.120-124.