Be (II); EUBD (I); CITES (II); RDBUkr: Недостатньо відомі
Value of species
Strix uralensis and S. davidi were considered distinct species by Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), König et al. (1999) and Marks et al. (1999) but this treatment is not followed by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group because the split of Strix davidi from S. uralensis is based upon the former's overall darker plumage and contrasting concentric lines and marked rim to the facial disc, absent in uralensis. They do not, however, differ vocally or in morphometrics. While davidi also differs from fuscescens, geographically the closest race to davidi, in have having larger, paler spots on head and mantle and having a paler ground colour below, it is not clear how great differences are from nikolskii, the race of uralensis closest in appearance to davidi. This treatment is also followed by Cheng Tso-hsin (1987, 1994).
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The European population is estimated at 50,000-143,000 pairs, which equates to 99,900-286,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms approximately 25% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 396,000-1,140,000 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in part due to the provision of thousands of nest boxes in some areas to replace dead-wood habitat lost during forestry operations (del Hoyo et al. 1999). In Europe the population size is estimated to be increasing (BirdLife International 2015).
- Літопис природи. Природний заповідник «Медобори». 2018, т.26. – Гримайлів, 2019. – 509 с.
- Літопис природи. Природний заповідник «Розточчя». 2018, т.32. – Івано-Франкове, 2019. – 000 с.
- Скільський І.В. Нові знахідки «червонокнижних» видів птахів у межах Буковинських Карпат // Беркут. – 2001. – Т.10, вип.1. – С.115-116.