- Sylvia agricola Jerdon, 1845
IUCN: LC; Be (II); Bo (II)
Value of species
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
The global population size has not been quantified. In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 200,000-396,000 pairs, which equates to 400,000-792,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015), but Europe forms <10% of the global range.
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction. The small European population is estimated to be increasing (BirdLife International 2015).
This species breeds in reeds (Phragmites), chiefly low-growing and open, as well as reedmace (Typha) and neighbouring bushes or tamarisks (Tamarix), often on the landward edges of lakes and in river valleys. Around the Black Sea, breeding begins in mid-May. Three to six eggs are laid in a cylindrical, rather tall and deep nest, which is loosely constructed from reed and grass stems and leaves and reed inflorescences, woven around vertical stems of water plants and lined with finer grasses, reed flowers and occasionally plant down. It is suspended over land or water, 10–200 cm up among vertical stems of emergent aquatic or semi-aquatic vegetation (Dyrcz 2006). It feeds mainly on insects (Snow and Perrins 1998) but also takes spiders (Araneae) and earthworms (Dyrcz 2006). The species is migratory, wintering in the Indian subcontinent (Snow and Perrins 1998).
- Котенко Т.И., Ардамацкая Т.Б., Дубина Д.В. и др. Биоразнообразие Джарылгача: современное состояние и пути сохранения // Вісник зоології. – 2000. – Спец. випуск. – 240 с.
- Проект організації території Чорноморського біосферного заповідника НАН України та охорони його природних комплексів. Ч. 1. К.- 2016. 300 с.