- Mus agrarius Pallas, 1771
Striped Field Mouse
Value of species
The striped field mouse has an extensive but disjunct range in the Palaearctic and Indomalayan regions, which is in two separate portions (Karaseva et al. 1992, Panteleyev 1998, Gliwicz and Kryštufek 1999). The first stretches from central and eastern Europe through Russia, Poland and the Caucasus, and northern parts of Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan to Lake Baikal (Russia) in the north, and northwest Xinjiang Province in China in the south. The second encompasses southern parts of the Russian Far East, Mongolia (distributed in the extreme east of the country along the Halh River in Ikh Hyangan Mountain Range (Stubbe and Chotolchu, 1968; Dulamtseren, 1970), China (from west Yunnan to north Heilongjiang), northern Myanmar, the Korean peninsula, Taiwan, and Uotsuri Island (Senkaku Islands) in Japan (Abe, et al., 2005). It is predominantly a lowland species, although it has been recorded up to 1,750 m asl in southern Europe (e.g. Macedonia) (Gliwicz and Kryštufek 1999). In Czech Republic, Slovakia, Ukraine and Hungary, there has been a huge expansion of the species' range (V. Vohralík and I. Zagorodnyuk pers. comm. 2006), and it reached Austria in the late 1990s (Spitzenberger 1997).
A widespread and abundant species. Population densities fluctuate, producing sporadic population outbreaks, although such an event has not been recorded in central Europe for at least 30 years (Gliwicz and Kryštufek 1999). During years of peak density it is considered an agricultural pest. Its range in western Europe is expanding (Gliwicz and Kryštufek 1999, V. Vohralík and I. Zagorodnyuk pers. comm. 2006).
It is a very common species in the Far East. In Mongolia little information is available, but out of 80 traps placed on the Nomrog River Bank, only 2 or 3 individuals were caught. In Japan, there were two individuals captured in 1979 in open grassland on Mount Narahara, western Uotsuri Island (Abe, et al., 2005). There is no recent information on the status of the populations on this island, but the habitat is severely degraded by introduced goats and the population is considered to be seriously threatened.
A diurnal species found in a range of habitats including woodland edge, grasslands, marshes, reedbeds, cornfields, pastures, gardens in rural and suburban areas, and green spaces in urban areas (Gliwicz and Kryštufek 1999). Moist habitats are preferred. It feeds on roots, grains, seeds, berries, nuts and insects.
- Котенко Т.И., Ардамацкая Т.Б., Дубина Д.В. и др. Биоразнообразие Джарылгача: современное состояние и пути сохранения // Вісник зоології. – 2000. – Спец. випуск. – 240 с.