- Mus flavicollis Melchior, 1834
- Apodemus flavicollis (Melchior, 1834)
- Apodemus arianus (Blanford, 1881)
Yellow-necked Field Mouse
Value of species
It is very probable that Apodemus ponticus and A. flavicollis are conspecific, and that their recognition as different species arose because the Cold War prevented comparison of populations on either side of the Iron Curtain (B. Kryštufek and V. Vohralik pers. comm. 2006). A. ponticus was reported by Russian authors from the Caucasus and Transcaucasia. Authors who studied Apodemus from most northeastern Turkey (close to the Georgian border) did not find any difference between these populations and other Turkish populations of A. flavicollis (Frynta et al. 2001, Macholan et al. 2001, B. Kryštufek unpubl. data). Individuals captured on the Turkey-Georgia border formed fertile hybrids with A. flavicollis from Austria (Steiner 1978). Thus, the range of ponticus is arbitrarily defined by political borders: populations from the extreme NE Turkey (close to Georgian border) are classified as flavicollis, those across the border as ponticus. If the Asiatic phylogroup of A. flavicollis is indeed an independent species, than arianus predates all other names, including ponticus (B. Kryštufek pers. comm. 2006).
The yellow-necked mouse has a large range extending from Great Britain across much of continental Europe to the Urals (Russian Federation). It also found occurs through Turkey east to W Armenia, the Zagros Mountains of Iran and south to Syria, Lebanon and Israel.
In Europe, it is generally widespread, although it is absent from southern Iberia, western France, northern and central Fennoscandia and Russia, and most islands (including Ireland). It is present on some east Mediterranean islands. Occurs from sea level up to 1,850 m (Spitzenberger 2002).
It is a common species throughout much of its range. Populations appear generally stable (natural fluctuations occur). Densities of more than 100 individuals per hectare have been recorded in eastern Europe (Montgomery 1999).
It inhabits a variety of woodland habitats. It tends to be a forest edge species, but in the Alps it lives within forests (F. Spitzenberger in litt. 2006). Also occurs in open shrublands and secondary habitats. Its spatial distribution in large forest areas is related to the productivity and spatial distribution of forest trees with heavy seeds, mainly oak and hazel (Juškaitis 2002).
- Татаринов К. А. Звірі західних областей України (матеріали до вивчення фауни Української РСР). - Київ: Вид-во АН УРСР, 1956. - 188 с.