- Mus oeconomus Pallas, 1776
- Microtus (Alexandromys) oeconomus (Pallas, 1776)
- Alexandromys oeconomus (Pallas, 1776)
Root Vole, Tundra Vole
Value of species
Subspecies arenicola (from the Netherlands) is listed on Annex II of the EU Habitats and Species Directive, and both M. oe. arenicola and M. oe. mehelyi (the latter from Austria, Hungary and Slovakia) are listed on Annex IV. In North America, the following subspecies are regarded as being of conservation concern (all are island forms): M. o. punakensis (S1); M. o. amakensis and M. o. elymocetes (S2); and M. o. innuitus, M. o. popofensis, M. o. sitkensis, and M. o. unalascensis (S3).
Microtus (Alexandromys) oeconomus (Pallas, 1776)
Microtus oeconomus arenicola (de Selys-Longchamps, 1841)
Microtus oeconomus finmarchicus Siivonen, 1967
Microtus oeconomus medius (Nilsson, 1844)
Microtus oeconomus mehelyi Ehik, 1928
Microtus oeconomus oeconomus (Pallas, 1776)
Microtus oeconomus petschorae Ognev, 1944
Microtus oeconomus ratticeps (Keyserling & Bläsius, 1841)
Microtus oeconomus stimmingi (Nehring, 1899)
Small isolated subpopulations are considered separate subspecies (e.g. Netherlands and the Pannonian population).
Microtus oeconomus is a Holarctic species, with a wide range extending from north-west Europe in the west to Alaska in the East. In North America, restricted to Alaska and northwest Canada. In Europe, its main range extends from eastern Germany and northern Fennoscandia through Poland, Belarus, and northern and central European Russia; isolated relict populations are found in the Netherlands, southern Norway and northern Sweden, the Finnish coast, and Austria, Slovakia and Hungary (van Apeldoorn 1999, Shenbrot and Krasnov 2005). In China found in northern Xinjiang and northern Nei Mongol. In Mongolia found in northern areas including Mongol Altai, Hangai, Hövsgöl Hentii and Ikh Hyangan mountain ranges, and Mongol Daguur Steppe (Sokolov et al., 1985).
A widespread and abundant species, although in some areas (e.g. parts of Europe, some North American islands) its status is less favourable.
It typically inhabits damp, densely-vegetated areas along the edges of lakes, streams and marshes; may be found in tundra, taiga, forest-steppe, and even semi-desert. Wet meadows, bogs, fens, riverbanks and flooded shores are all important habitats (Tast 1982, van Apeldoorn 1999). Feeds on green vegetation.
- Татаринов К. А. Звірі західних областей України (матеріали до вивчення фауни Української РСР). - Київ: Вид-во АН УРСР, 1956. - 188 с.