Particoloured Bat, Parti-coloured bat
IUCN: LC; Be (II); Bo (EUROBATS); EUHD (IV); RDBUkr: Вразливі
Value of species
The Particoloured Bat (Vespertilio murinus) has a wide distribution in the northern Palaearctic, from France, Britain and the Netherlands in the west through central, northern, and eastern Europe and Siberia to the Pacific coast. In the Mediterranean region this species occurs from southeastern France eastwards through northern Italy and Switzerland into most of the Balkans. Recent records of this species emerged from central France to the Pyrenees (Alberdi et al. 2012, Lorente et al. 2010). There are scattered records from Turkey. In Japan, one individual has been recorded from Rebun Island, 2002 (Abe et al. 2005) three in Chitose, Haboro and Minmaya respectively (Kawai et al. 2010) and one in the Ishikawa Prefecture (Kawai et al. 2015). The northern limit is above 60°N in Fennoscandia and ca. 63°N in Russia, and the southern limit of its range passes through the Balkan peninsula, northern Iran, central Asia, Afghanistan, northern Pakistan, and China. The southern records refer to wintering individuals, and the westernmost records refer to vagrants, although it has been hypothesized that individuals found in Japan could be migrating ones. Breeding is restricted to the northern part of the range in this migratory species. It occurs from sea level to 3,400 m (Molur et al. 2002).
In Mongolia, it was first recorded in 1964 in Shargyn Govi in Mongol Altai Mountain Range (Stubbe and Chotolchu, 1968), currently distributed throughout Mongolia including Hentii and Hangai mountain ranges (Tinnin et al., 2002), and Valley of the Lakes (Sokolov and Orlov, 1980). In China, the subspecies V. m. murinus Linnaeus, 1758 occurs in the provinces of Xinjiang (northwest China) and Gansu (central China), and V. m. ussuriensis Wallin, 1969 occurs in the provinces of Nei Mongol and Heilongjiang.
An abundant species in northern parts of its European range. Summer maternity colonies number 30-50 (exceptionally 200) females; males may also form large colonies in summer. In winter it usually occurs singly or in small groups (although clusters of up to 30 have been recorded). Populations are expanding in some parts of the range, for example Denmark (H. J. Baagøe pers. comm.) and the Netherlands (H.J.G.A. Limpens pers. comm.). This species has a wide distribution, but a low abundance within Mongolia (M. Stubbe pers. comm.).
The Particoloured Bat (Vespertilio murinus) forages in open areas over various habitat types (forest, semi-desert, urban, steppe, agricultural land). It feeds on moths and beetles. Summer roosts tend to be situated in houses or other buildings; also rarely hollow trees, nest boxes, or rock crevices. Winter roost sites include rock fissures, often (as a substitute) crevices in tall buildings (including, or especially, in cities), occasionally tree holes or cellars. Winter roosts are usually in colder sites that are exposed to temperature changes. Migrations of up to 1,780 km have been recorded (Markovets et al. 2004), although the species is sedentary in a large part of its range. This nocturnal species appears late in the evening, sleeping in narrow crevices during the day. It lives in small colonies and often single individuals are sighted. It hibernates throughout the winter. Young are born in June/July, generally 2 at a time, and are stuck onto the chest of the mother during flight.
- Котенко Т.И., Ардамацкая Т.Б., Дубина Д.В. и др. Биоразнообразие Джарылгача: современное состояние и пути сохранения // Вісник зоології. – 2000. – Спец. випуск. – 240 с.
- Літопис природи. Природний заповідник «Медобори». 2018, т.26. – Гримайлів, 2019. – 509 с.
- Селюніна З.В. Зміни складу теріофауни регіону Чорноморського заповідника в результаті інвазії видів (історія вивчення ссавців та господарського освоєння) // Праці Теріологічної Школи. - 2014. - Т.12. - С.69-80.
- Татаринов К. А. Звірі західних областей України (матеріали до вивчення фауни Української РСР). - Київ: Вид-во АН УРСР, 1956. - 188 с.