- Gryllus cantans Fuessly, 1775
- Locusta cantans (Fuessly, 1775)
- Phasgonura cantans (Fuessly, 1775)
- Tettigonia gaverniensis Serville, 1838
No status defined
Value of species
T. cantans is present in most of Europe, in eastern Palearctic ecozone, in Near East and in North Africa. The distribution extends from the Pyrenees to China. In the Mediterranean region, Tettigonia cantans is restricted to the higher elevations of the mountains. It is absent from most parts of Western Europe (Great Britain, western France, most of Iberian Peninsula).
Tettigonia cantans inhabits moist to moderately dry and rather cool habitats such as fens, marshes, tall herb vegetation, mountain meadows, clearcuts and woodland edges. But it is observed even in potato fields and on montainous nutrient-poor, dry limestone grasslands with higher growing vegetation.
The adult males grow up to 20–30 millimetres (0.79–1.18 in) long, while females reach 29–35 millimetres (1.1–1.4 in). The basic coloration of the body is usually green, with a brown stripe on the back. These grasshoppers hardly fly, their wings are shorter and wider than in the other Tettigonia species, only slightly covering the end of the abdomen. The ovipositor of the female extends beyond the tip of the wings.
Adults can be found from mid June through October.The eggs overwinter in the soil, according to literature, at least twice. They mainly feed on other insects, but also on vegetable foods. They are active from noon till night and males are detectable by their characteristic and pleasant singing (hence the Latin name cantans). The females lay eggs in moist soil. Tettigonia cantans is not endangered.
Especially carnal food (insects such as other locusts), and plants.
- Членистоногі природного заповідника «Розточчя» / Різун В.Б., Геряк Ю.М., Гірна А.Я., Годунько Р.Й., Канарський Ю.В., Капрусь І.Я., Коновалова І.Б., Ліщук А.В., Мартинов В.В., Мартинов О.В., Мателешко О.Ю., Меламуд В.В., Нікуліна Т.В., Пушкар Т.І., Стрямець Г.В., Трач В.А., Філик Р.А., Чумак В.О., Шрубович Ю.Ю., Яницький Т.П. – Львів, 2010. – 395 с.
- Liana A. Prostoskrzydłe (Orthoptera) Roztocza // Fragmenta Faunistica. – Warszawa, 1994. – T.37, №5. – S.141-165.